Scientific Program

The program of the MCA 2017 will include 5 Plenary and 20 Invited Lectures. All speakers were selected by the Program Committee which was appointed by the Steering Committee.

Please click here to view the full program:

There will also be the following special sessions:

AttachmentSize
PDF icon MCA Schedule 126.72 KB
Advances in Algebraic and Analytic Number Theory
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Amita Malik University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Greg Martin University of British Columbia
  • Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh Duke University
Speakers:
  • Akshaa Vatwani University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Amalia Pizarro Madariaga Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
  • Amanda Tucker University of Rochester, USA
  • Ari Shnidman Boston College, USA
  • Arindam Roy Rice University, USA
  • Ayla Gafni University of Rochester, USA
  • Damaris Schindler Utrecht University, The Netherlands
  • Emanuel Carneiro IMPA, Brazil
  • Jhon Jairo Bravo Grijalba University of Cauca, Colombia
  • Leo Goldmakher Williams College, USA
  • Luis Lomeli Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
  • Nathan Ng University of Lethbridge, Canada
  • Olga Balkanova University of Turku, Finland
  • Piper Harron University of Hawaii, USA
  • Sun Kim University of Illinois, USA
  • Victor Cuauhtémoc Garcia Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico
Advances in Analysis, PDE’s and Related Applications
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Marcia Federson University of San Carlos
  • Tepper L Gill Howard University
  • Erik Talvila University of Fraser Valley
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Vélez-Santiago University of Puerto Rico
  • Alonso Delfin Ares de Parga University of Oregon, USA
  • Erik Talvila University of the Fraser Valley, Canada
  • Francisco Javier Mendoza Torres Benemérita Universidad, México
  • George Chen Cape Breton University, Canada
  • Irene Fonseca Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Jaqueline Godoy Mesquita UNIVERSIDADE DE BRASÍLIA, BRAZIL
  • Juan Hector Arredondo Ruiz UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA METROPOLITANA, MÉXICO
  • Kathryn Hare University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Luis Angel Gutierrez Mendez Benemérita Universidad, México
  • Marcia Cristina A. B. Federson Universidade de S ̃ao Paulo, Brazil
  • Mariana Smit Vega Garcia University of Washington, USA
  • Sonia Mazzucchi Universita degli Studi Trento (Italy)
  • Timothy Myers Howard University, USA
Advances in Arrangement Theory
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Jeremiah Bartz University of North Dakota
  • Christin Bibby University of Western Ontario
  • Max Wakefield US Naval Academy
Speakers:
  • Alexander I. Suciu Northeastern University
  • Andrew Berget Western Washington University
  • Barbara Gutierrez Cinvestav
  • Daniel C. Cohen Louisiana State University
  • Daniel Moseley Jacksonville University
  • Emanuele Delucchi University of Fribourg
  • Graham Denham University of Western Ontario
  • Hiroaki Terao Hokkaido University
  • Jorge Pereira IMPA
  • Katie Gedeon University of Oregon
  • Masahiko Yoshinaga Hokkaido University
  • Michael J. Falk Northern Arizona University
  • Nir Gadish University of Chicago
  • Pauline Bailet University of Bremen
  • Rita Jimenez Rolland Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Takuro Abe Kyushu University
Applied and Computational Algebra and Geometry
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Carina Curto The Pennsylvania State University
  • Alicia Dickenstein Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Luis David Garcia Puente Sam Houston State University
Speakers:
  • Alan Veliz Cuba University of Dayton, USA
  • Carina Curto The Pennsylvania State University , USA
  • Carlos Valencia Cinvestav, Mexico
  • Elizabeth Gross San Jose State University, USA
  • Ezra Miller Duke University, USA
  • Gregory G. Smith Queen's University, Canada
  • Guillermo Matera Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina
  • Jon Hauenstein University of Notre Dame , USA
  • Katie Morrison University of Northern Colorado, USA
  • Luis David Garcia Puente Sam Houston State University, USA
  • Rafael Villarreal Cinvestav, Mexico
  • Sara Kalisnik Verovsek Brown University, USA
  • Stephen Watt University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Vladimir Istkov The Pennsylvania State University , USA
Applied Math and Computational Science across the Americas
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Jose Castillo San Diego State University
  • Jose Alberto Cuminato University of Sao Paulo
  • Osni Marques Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Speakers:
  • Carlos E. Mejía Universidad Nacional de Colombia
  • Cristina Turner Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
  • Daniel Szyld Temple University
  • Frédéric Valentin LNCC, Brazil
  • Gustavo Buscaglia University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Horacio Legal Universidad Nacional de Asunción, Paraguay
  • Jorge Eliécer Ospino Portillo Universidad del Norte, Colombia
  • Jose Castillo San Diego State University
  • Juan Carlos Galvis Universidad Nacional de Colombia
  • Luis Felipe Feres Pereira University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Marcus Sarkis Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Miguel Dumett San Diego State University, USA
  • Paula Vasquez University of South Carolina
  • Sandra Augusta Santos UNICAMP, Brazil
  • Silvia Jimenez-Bolanos Colgate University, USA
  • Suely Oliveira The University of Iowa, USA
Arithmetic Dynamics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Patrick Ingram York University
  • Holly Krieger Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Thomas Tucker University of Rochester
Speakers:
  • Araceli Bonifant University of Rhode Island
  • David Krumm Colby College
  • Jamie Juul Amherst College
  • Jan Kiwi Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Jason Bell University of Waterloo
  • John Doyle University of Rochester
  • Joseph Silverman Brown University
  • Juan Rivera-Letelier University of Rochester
  • Kathryn Lindsey University of Chicago
  • Kenneth Jacobs Northwestern University
  • Michelle Manes University of Hawaii
  • Myrto Mavraki University of British Columbia
  • Nicole Looper Northwestern University
  • Ricardo Menares Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
  • Robert Benedetto Amherst College
  • Sarah Koch University of Michigan
Arithmetic Geometry and Related Topics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Matilde N. Lalin Université de Montréal
  • Adriana Salerno Bates College
Speakers:
  • Adriana Salerno Bates College
  • Alejandra Alvarado Eastern Illinois Unviersity
  • Amalia Pizarro-Madariaga Universidad de Valparaíso
  • Andrew Harder University of Miami
  • Antonio Cafure Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento
  • Cecilia Salgado Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Christelle Vincent University of Vermont
  • Guillermo Mantilla-Soler Universidad de los Andes
  • María Chara Instituto de Matemática Aplicada del Litoral
  • Natalia Garcia-Fritz University of Toronto
  • Pedro Luis del Ángel Rodríguez Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
  • Piper Harron University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Ricardo Conceição Gettysburg College
  • Ricardo Toledano Universidad Nacional del Litoral
  • Robert Harron University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Ursula Whitcher University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire and Mathematical Reviews
Calabi-Yau Manifolds and Calabi-Yau Algebra
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Xi Chen University of Alberta
  • Charles Doran University of Alberta, Canada and University of Maryland
  • Javier Elizondo UNAM
  • Daniel Labardini-Fragoso UNAM
  • James Lewis University of Alberta
  • Noriko Yui Queens University
Speakers:
  • Andrea Solotar University of Buenos Aires
  • Katrin Wendland University of Freiburg
  • Mike Roth Queens University
  • Pedro Luis del Angel CIMAT
  • Radu Lazu Stony Brook University
  • Steven Lu UQAM
  • Yuri Tschinkel NYU
Classification of Amenable C*-algebras
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • George Elliott University of Toronto
  • Benjamin Itza-Ortiz Autonomous University of Hidalgo
  • Fernando Mortari UFSC
  • Zhuang Niu University of Wyoming
Speakers:
  • Andrew Dean Lakehead University
  • Bhishan Jacelon University of Toronto
  • David Kerr Texas A&M University
  • Guihua Gong University of Puerto Rico
  • Huaxin Lin University of Oregon
  • Leonel Robert University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Liangqing Li University of Puerto Rico
  • Luis Santiago Lakehead University
  • Maria Grazia Viola Lakehead University
  • N. Christopher Phillips University of Oregon
  • Ping Wong Ng University of Luisiana at Lafayette
CMS-Studc Student Research Session
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Speakers:
  • Briceyda Delgado Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
  • Flor Gómez Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
  • Jean Lagacé Université de Montréal
  • Jordan Kostiuk University of Alberta
  • Kento Osuga University of Alberta
  • Lucas Manoel Cunha Dos Santos Federal Technological University of Paraná
  • Marie Lafrance Université de Montréal
  • Miriam Bocardo Gaspar Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
  • Nancy Wallace Université du Québec à Montreal
  • Nitin Chidambaram University of Alberta
  • Octavian Mitria University of Western Ontario
  • Olivier Binette Université du Québec à Montreal
  • Sumin Leem University of Calgary
  • Thad Janisse University of Toronto
  • Victor I. Bravo Reyna Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
Cohomology of Groups
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Jose Maria Cantarero CIMAT Merida
  • Eric M. Friedlander University of Southern California
  • T. Benedict Williams University of British Columbia
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Adem University of British Columbia
  • Bernardo Uribe Universidad del Norte
  • Christopher Bendel University of Wisconsin-Stout
  • Christopher Drupieski DePaul University
  • Daniel Juan Pineda Centro de Ciencias Matematicas, Universidad Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia
  • Daniel Nakano University of Georgia
  • David Sprehn University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Dev Sinha University of Oregon, USA
  • Gabriel Minian Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Ian Hambleton McMaster University
  • Jon Carlson University of Georgia, USA
  • Julia Pevtsova University of Washington
  • Noe Barcenas Centro de Ciencias Matematicas, Universidad Autonoma de Mexico, Morelia
  • Rita Jimenez Instituto de Matematicas, Universidad Autonoma de Mexico, Oaxaca
  • Thomas Church Stanford University
Combinatorial Commutative Algebra
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Sara Faridi Dalhousie University
  • Susan Morey Texas State University
  • Rafael Villarreal Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios
Speakers:
  • Adam Van Tuyl McMaster University
  • Anton Dochtermann Texas State University
  • Art Duval University of Texas at El Paso
  • Augustine O'Keefe Connecticut College
  • Carlos Valencia-Oleta Cinvestav-IPN
  • Chris Francisco Oklahoma State University
  • Jay Schweig Oklahoma State University
  • Jennifer Biermann Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  • Jorge Neves University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Kuei-Nuan Lin Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Luis Nunez-Betancourt University of Virginia
  • Maryam Ehya Jahromi Dalhousie University
  • Sandra Spiroff The University of Mississippi
  • Sarah Mayes-Tang Quest University
  • Sonja Mapes University of Notre Dame
  • Susan Cooper North Dakota State University
  • Tai Ha Tulane University
Computational Inverse Problems: From Multiscale Modeling to Uncertainty Quantification
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Luz Angélica Caudillo-Mata University of British Columbia
  • Julianne Chung Virginia Tech
Speakers:
  • Aaron Luttman US Department of Energy
  • Alen Alexanderian North Carolina State University
  • Christina Frederick Georgia Tech
  • Eric Chung Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Ismael Herrera Revilla Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • James Nagy Emory University
  • Jennifer Mueller Colorado State University
  • Jie Sun Clarkson University
  • Julianne Chung Virginia Tech
  • Luz Angelica Caudillo Mata University of British Columbia
  • Misha Kilmer Tufts University
  • Susana Gomez Gomez Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Tim Hoheisel McGill University
  • Wenke Wilhelms University of British Columbia
  • Youssef Marzouk Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Yury Elena García Puerta Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, A.C.
Computations in Groups and Applications
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Inna Bumagin Carleton University
  • Delaram Kahrobaei CUNY
Speakers:
  • Andrés Navas Flores Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
  • Christophe Hohlweg University of Quebec, Montreal, Canada
  • Consuelo Martinez Lopez Universidad de Oviedo, Spain
  • Dessislave Kochloukova UNICAMP, Campinhas, Brasil
  • Elisabeth Fink University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Fabienne Chouraqui University of Haifa, Israel
  • Jonathan Gryak CUNY Graduate Center, USA
  • Keivan Mallahi-Karai Jacob University, Germany
  • Leandro Vendramin Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Ming Ming Zhang Carlton University, Canada
  • Montse Casals University of Basque Country, Spain
  • Olga Kharlampovich Hunter College, USA
  • Susan Hermiller University of Nebraska in Lincoln, USA
  • Vadim Kaimanovich University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Vladimir Shpilrain City College of New York, USA
  • Yago Antolin Pichel Madrid, Spain
Control of Partial Differential Equations
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Eduardo Cerpa Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
  • Luz de Teresa Instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Kirsten Morris University of Waterloo
Speakers:
  • Abdol-Reza Mansouri Queen's University
  • Ademir Pazoto Universidade Federal Do Rio De Janeiro
  • Alberto Mercado Universidad Técnica Federica Santamaría
  • Assia Benabdallah Aix-Marseille Université
  • Bianca Calsavara Campinas, Brazil
  • Bingyu Zhang University of Cincinnati
  • Cristhian Montoya UNAM, Mexico
  • Eduardo Cerpa Universidad Técnica Federico Santamaría
  • Irena Lasiecka University of Memphis
  • Ivonne Rivas Universidad del Valle
  • John Burns Virginia Tech
  • Kirsten Morris University of Waterloo
  • Ludovick Gagnon Jussieu, France
  • Michel Delfour University of Montreal
  • Scott Hansen Iowa State University
  • Valeria Cavalcanti Universidade Estadual de Maringá
  • Zhuangyi Liu University of Minnesota - Duluth
Current Trends in Combinatorics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Alan Arroyo University of Waterloo
  • Adriana Hansberg UMDI, UNAM Juriquilla
  • Bruce Richter University of Waterloo
  • Gelasio Salazar Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
Speakers:
  • Alexandr Kostochka University of Illininois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Amanda Montejano Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Deborah Oliveros Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Juan José Montellano Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Marcos Kiwi Universidad de Chile
  • Martín Safe Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina
  • Maya Stein Universidad de Chile
  • Ortrud Oellermann University of Winnipeg
  • Penny Haxell University of Waterloo
  • Rob Morris Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
  • Sergey Norin McGill University
  • Silvia Fernández California State University, Northridge
  • Sulamita Klein Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Yoshiko Wakabayashi Universidade de São Paulo
Discrete Groups and Operator Algebras
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Guillermo Cortiñas University of Buenos Aires
  • Andrés Navas Flores University of Santiago de Chile
  • Mikael Pichot, McGill University
  • Guoliang Yu Texas A&M University
Speakers:
  • Andres Navas Universidad de Santiago de Chile (USACH)
  • Bogdan Nica McGill University and Texas A&M
  • Gisela Tartaglia Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Guillermo Cortinas Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Guoliang Yu Texas A&M
  • Jianchao Wu Pennsylvania State
  • Mikael Pichot McGill University
  • Mitsuru Wilson Universidad de los Andes
  • Rodolfo Viera Universidad de Santiago de Chile (USACH)
  • Rufus Willett University of Hawaii
  • Zhizhang Xie Texas A&M
Equations of Fluid Mechanics: Analysis
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Evelyn Lunasin United States Naval Academy
  • Gantumur Tsogtgerel McGill University
Speakers:
  • Adam Larios University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Anna Mazzucato Pennsylvania State University
  • Aseel Farhat University of Virginia
  • Cecilia Mondaini Texas A&M University
  • Edriss Titi Texas A&M University / Weizmann Institute
  • Elaine Cozzi Oregon State University
  • Hakima Bessaih University of Wyoming
  • Karen Zaya University of Michigan
  • Michael Dabkowski Lawrence Technological University
  • Michael Jolly Indiana University
  • Milton Lopes Filho Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Mimi Dai University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Slim Ibrahim University of Victoria
  • Susan Friedlander University of Southern California
  • Theodore Drivas Johns Hopkins University
  • Xinwei Yu University of Alberta, Edmonton
Equations of Fluid Mechanics: Numerics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Jean-Christophe Nave McGill University
  • Pascal Poullet Université des Antilles
Speakers:
  • Alexandra Rodkin University of West Indies, Kingston, Jamaica
  • David Shirokoff NJIT, USA
  • Donna Comissiong University of West Indies, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
  • Gabriel Gatica Universidad de Concepcion, Chile
  • Jie Shen, Purdue, USA Purdue, USA
  • John Bowman University of Alberta, Canada
  • Kai Schneider Aix-Marseille Université, France
  • Leo Rebholz Clemson University, USA
  • Maria Luisa Bambozzi de Oliveira Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil
  • Mario Ricchiuto INRIA Bordeaux, France
  • Michael Holst UCSD, USA
  • Nicolas Kevahan McMaster, Canada
  • Peter Minev University of Alberta, Canada
  • Protas Bartosz McMaster University, Canada
  • Raimund Burger Universidad de Concepcion, Chile
  • Salvador Garcia Universidad de Chile, Chile
Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Yoshiharu Kohayakawa Universidade de Sao Paulo
  • Robert Morris IMPA
  • Wojciech Samotij Tel Aviv University
Speakers:
  • Asaf Ferber MIT
  • David Conlon University of Oxford
  • Doron Puder Tel Aviv University
  • Eyal Lubetzky NYU
  • Jacob Fox Stanford
  • Jan Volec McGill University
  • Lutz Warnke Georgia Tech
  • Mathias Schacht University of Hamburg
  • Maya Stein Universidad de Chile
  • Paul Smith Tel Aviv University
  • Peter Allen LSE
  • Simon Griffiths PUC-RIO
  • Yufei Zhao University of Oxford
Finite Algebraic Combinatorics and Applications
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Steven Dougherty University of Scranton
  • Kenza Guenda University of Victoria
  • T. Aaron Gulliver University of Victoria
  • IIias Kotsireas Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Edgar Martinez-Moro University of Valladoid
Speakers:
  • Alberto Ravagnani Neuchatel University
  • Claudio Qureshi IMECC, Brazil
  • Edgar Martinez Moro University of Valladolid
  • Felice Manganiello Clemson University
  • Jay Wood Western Michigan University
  • Jonathan Jedwab Simon Fraser University
  • Michael O’Sullivan Saint Diego University
  • Nuh Aydin Kanyon College
  • Padmapani Seneviratne Texas A&M, University
  • Reginaldo Pallazo, Jr. University of Campinas
  • Ricardo Podesta Mathematical Institute of Cordoba
  • Steve Szabo Eastern Kentucky University
  • Steven Dougherty Scranton University
  • Vladimir Tonchev Michigan University
  • Ángeles Vazquez-Castro UMB, Spain
Finite and Infinite Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Carlos García Azpeitia Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Renato Calleja Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Walter Craig McMaster University
  • Andrés Contreras Marcillo New Mexico State University
Speakers:
  • Andres Contreras New Mexico State University
  • Carlos García Azpeitia Universidad Nacional Auntónoma de México
  • Cheng Yu University of Texas at Austin
  • Geordie Richards University of Rochester
  • Livia Corsi Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Luis Vega Universidad del País Vasco
  • Michela Procesi Universitá di Roma La Sapienza
  • Nicholas Faulkner University of Ontario Institute of Technology
  • Renato Calleja Universidad Nacional Auntónoma de México
  • Robert L. Jerrard University of Toronto
  • Rosa María Vargas Magaña Universidad Nacional Auntónoma de México
  • Slim Ibrahim University of Victoria
  • Stefan Le Coz Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
  • Walter Craig McMaster University
  • Yannick Sire John Hopkins University
Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Carlos Gustavo Moreira IMPA
  • Pablo Shmerkin University of Torcuato
  • Károly Simon University of Technology and Economics
  • Boris Solomyak Bar-Ilan University
Speakers:
  • Anton Gorodetski University of California, Irvine, United States
  • Balász Bárány Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
  • Carlos Matheus Silva Santos CNRS/Institut Galilée, Université Paris 13, France
  • Krystal Taylor Ohio State University, Columbus, United States
  • Mehdi Pourbarat Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran
  • Meng Wu University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland
  • Pablo Shmerkin CONICET and Universidad Torcuato di Tella, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Sergio Augusto Romaña Ibarra Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Free Probability and its Applications
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Michael Anshelevic Texas A&M University
  • Octavio Arizmendi CIMAT
  • James A. Mingo Queen's University
Speakers:
  • Alexandru Nica University of Waterloo
  • Alexey Kuznetsov York University
  • Brent Nelson University of California, Berkeley
  • Emily Redelmeier York University
  • Francisco Torres Ayala Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Isaac Pérez Castillo Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • James Pascoe Washington University in St. Louis
  • Jiun-Chau Wang University of Saskatchewan
  • Jonathan Novak University of California, San Diego
  • Mario Diaz Queen's University
  • Paul Skoufranis York University
  • Pierre Tarrago Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, Guanajuato, Mexico
  • Solesne Bourguin Boston University
  • Todd Kemp University of California, San Diego
  • Victor Perez Abreu Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, Guanajuato, Mexico
Galois Representations and Automorphic Forms
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Lucio Guerberoff University College London
  • Adrian Iovita Concordia University
  • Daniel Barrera Salazar Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
  • Ricardo Menares Valencia Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaíso
Speakers:
  • Aftab Pande Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Ariel Pacetti Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Claus Sorensen University of California, San Diego
  • Daniel Barrera Salazar Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
  • Daniel Kohen Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Ellen Eischen University of Oregon
  • Florence Gillibert Pontífica Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
  • Gonzalo Tornaría Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Luis Lomelí Pontífica Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
  • Matías Victor Moya Giusti Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
  • Ricardo Menares Pontífica Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
Gauge Theory and Special Geometry
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Benoit Charbonneau University of Waterloo
  • Sergey Cherkis University of Arizona
  • Marcos Jardim UNICAMP
Speakers:
  • Andres Larrain-Hubach University of Dayton
  • Andrew B. Royston Texas A-M
  • Andrew Clarke Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Andriy Haydys Universität Bielefeld
  • Florent Schaffhauser Universidad de Los Andes
  • Gonçalo Oliveira Duke University
  • Henrique Sá Earp UNICAMP
  • Lara B. Anderson Virginia Tech
  • Laura Schaposnik University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Ljudmila Kamenova Stony Brook University
  • Lorenzo Foscolo Stony Brook
  • Mark Stern Duke University
  • Pedram Hekmati IMPA
  • Ruxandra Moraru University of Waterloo
  • Sergio Andrés Holguín Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
  • Ákos Nagy University of Waterloo
Geometric Analysis
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Pengfei Guan McGill University
  • Fernando Coda Marques Princeton University
Speakers:
  • Ailana Fraser UBC, Canada
  • Dan Ketover Princeton University, USA
  • Davi Maximo University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Gang Liu Northwestern University, USA
  • Jose Espinar IMPA, Brazil.
  • Lu Wang University of Wisconsin, USA
  • Sergio Almaraz Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
  • Xin Zhou MIT, USA
Geometric Group Theory
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Dan Margalit Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Dani Wise McGill University
Speakers:
  • Balazs Strenner Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Bena Tshishuku Harvard University
  • David Futer Temple University
  • Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza Memorial Universtity of Newfoundland
  • Jason Behrstock City University of New York
  • Jason Manning Cornell University
  • Jing Tao Oklahoma University
  • Jingyin Huang McGill University
  • Johanna Mangahas University of Buffalo
  • Pallavi Dani Louisiana State University
  • Priyam Patel University of California Santa Barbar
  • Rita Jimenez-Rolland Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Sam Taylor Yale University
  • Talia Fernos University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  • Tarik Aougab Brown University
  • Tullia Dymarz University of Wisconsin
Geometry and Combinatorics of Cell Complexes
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Jonathan Ariel Barmak Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Bruno Benedetti University of Miami
  • Florian Frick Cornell University
Speakers:
  • Alex Suciu Northeastern University
  • Andrés Angel Universidad de los Andes
  • Edgardo Roldán-Pensado Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Emanuele Delucchi University of Fribourg
  • Gabriel Minian Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Jens Harlander Boise State University
  • Louis Billera Cornell University
  • Luis Montejano Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Martin Bridson University of Oxford
  • Michael Davis The Ohio State University
  • Sara Maloni University of Virginia
  • Stephan Rosebrock Pädagogische Hochschule Karlsruhe, Institut für Mathematk
Geometry and Physics of Higgs Bundles
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Florent Schaffhauser Universidad de los Andes
  • Laura P. Schaposnik University of Illinois-Chicago
  • Richard Wentworth University of Maryland
Speakers:
  • Alessia Mandini PUC Rio de Janeiro
  • Andy Neitzke UT Austin
  • Claudio Meneses CIMAT
  • Lara Anderson Virginia Tech
  • Laura Fredrickson Stanford
  • Leticia Brambila-Paz CIMAT
  • Marcos Jardim UNICAMP
  • Qionling Li CalTech
  • Sara Maloni University of Virginia
  • Sergei Gukov CalTech
  • Sergio Holguín UNAM
  • Steve Bradlow UIUC
  • Steve Rayan University of Saskatchewan
  • Victoria Hoskins Freie Universität Berlin
Geometry of Differential Equations, Real and Complex
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Ronaldo Alves Garcia Federal University of Goiás
  • Mikhail Malakhaltsev University of los Andes
  • Daniel Offin Queens University
  • Jesus Mucino Raymundo National Autonomous University of Mexico
  • Farid Tari University of São Paulo
Speakers:
  • Adolfo Guillot Santiago National Autonomous University of Mexico, Cuernavaca, Mexico
  • Alessandro Portaluri University of Torino, Italy
  • Alexander Cardona University of los Andes, Colombia
  • Ana Rechtman National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Daniel Offin Queens University, Canadá
  • Débora Lopes da Silva Universidade Federal do Sergipe, Brazil
  • Frederico Xavier Texas Christian University, USA
  • Jean Carlos Cortissoz University of los Andes, Colombia
  • Jesus Mucino Raymundo National Autonomous University of Mexico, Morelia, Mexico
  • Johanna Garcia Saldaña Catholic University of the Most Holy Conception, Chile
  • Kenneth Meyer University of Cincinnati, USA
  • Martha P. Dussan Angulo Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
  • Mikhail Malakhaltsev University of los Andes, Colombia
  • Nabil Kahouadji Northeastern Illinois University, USA
  • Regilene Delazari dos Santos Oliveira Universidade de São Paulo, Campus de S. Carlos
  • Ronaldo Alves Garcia Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil
Groups and Algebras
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Yuri Bahturin Memorial University
  • Olga Kharlampovich Hunter College CUNY
  • Alexei Miasnikov Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Ivan Shestakov State University of Sao Paulo
  • Pavel Zalesski University of Brasilia
Speakers:
  • Alexei Krassilnikov University of Brasilia, Brazil
  • Alexei Myasnikov CUNY, USA
  • Dessislava Kochloukova Brazil State University of Campinas
  • Evegeny Plotkin Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  • Inna Bumagina Carleton University, Canada
  • Ivan Shestakov State University of Sao Paulo
  • Jacob Mostovoy Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
  • Jeremy MacDonald Concordia University
  • Liudmila Sabinina Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
  • Nikolay Romanovski Syberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Olga Kharlampovich Hunter College, CUNY
  • Pavel Shumyatsky University of Brasilia
  • Pavel Zalesskii University of Brasilia
  • Svetla Vassileva Champlain College Saint-Lambert
  • Victor Petrogradsky University of Brasilia, Brazil
  • Yuri Bahturin Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
Groups in Geometry and Topology
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Ernesto Lupercio CINVESTAV
  • Bernardo Uribe Universidad del Norte
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Adem University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Andrés Ángel Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
  • Angélica Osorno Reed College, USA
  • Carlos Segovia UNAM, México
  • Cheol-Hyun Cho University of Seoul, Korea
  • César Galindo Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
  • Daniel Juan Pineda Centro de Ciencias Matemáticas UNAM, México
  • Eduardo González University of Massachusetts, USA
  • Fred Cohen University of Rochester, USA
  • Guillermo Cortiñas Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Henrique Bursztyn IMPA, Brasil
  • Ian Hambleton McMaster University, Canada
  • Jean-Pierre Magnot Lycée Jeanne d'Arc, Clermont-Ferrand, France
  • Miguel Xicoténcatl CINEVSTAV, México
  • Reimundo Heluani IMPA, Brazil
  • Rui Loja Fernandes University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Hamiltonian Systems and Celestial Mechanics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Florin Diacu University of Victoria
  • Ernesto Perez-Chavela Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de Mexico
  • Cristina Stoica Wilfrid Laurier University
Speakers:
  • Abimael Bengochea UAM-Iztapalapa, México
  • Alessandro Portaluri University of Torino, Italy
  • Cristina Stoica Wlifrid Laurier University, Canada
  • Ding Liang Sichuan University, China
  • Ernesto Perez-Chavela ITAM, México
  • Ezequiel Maderna Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruquay
  • Jaime Andrade Univerdsidad del Bío, Bío, Chile
  • Lennard Bakker Brigham Young University, USA
  • Marian Gidea Yeshiva University, New York, USA
  • Shuqiang Zhu University of Victoria, Canada
  • Stefanella Boatto Universidad Federal de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Tanya Schmah University of Ottawa
  • Toshiaki Fujiwara College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Kitasato University, Japan
  • Zhifu Xie The University of Southern Mississippi, USA
  • Zhiqiang Wang Chongqing University, Chongqing, China
Harmonic Analysis and Inverse Problems
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Akram Aldroubi Vanderbilt University
  • Pedro Gonzalez Casanova Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Javad Mashreghi Université Laval
Speakers:
  • Ahmad Zayed University of De Paul, USA
  • Azita Mayeli The City University of New York
  • Ben Adcock Simon Fraser University
  • Bin Han University of Alberta
  • Galina Garcia Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Giang Tran University of Texas Austin
  • Jean-Pierre Gabardo McMaster University
  • Kasso A. Okoudjou University of Maryland
  • Laura De Carli Florida International University
  • Laurent Baratchart INRIA
  • Magali Louise Marie Folch Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
  • Matthew Hirn Michigan State
  • Pilar Herreros Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  • Qiyu Sun University of Central Florida
  • Sui Tang John Hopkins University
  • Zuhair Nashed University of Central Florida
Holomorphic Foliations and Singularities of Mappings and Spaces
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Lev Birbrair Univ. Federal do Ceará
  • Fernando Cukierman Univ. de Buenos Aires
  • Dale Cutkosky Univ. of Missouri Columbia
  • Marcelo Saia Univ. de São Paulo/São Carlos
  • Jawad Snoussi UNAM
  • Marcio G. Soares University Federal de Minas Gerais
Speakers:
  • Alexandre Fernandes Univ. Fed. Ceará - Brazil
  • Alicia Dickenstein Univ. Buenos Aires - Argentina
  • Andrei Gabrielov Purdue Univ. - USA
  • André Belotto da Silva Univ. Paul Sabatier Toulouse III - France
  • Bruna Oréfice Okamoto Univ. Fed. São Carlos - Brazil
  • Bruno Scárdua Univ. Fed. Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
  • Daniel Panazzolo Univ. de Haute-Alsace - France
  • Edward Bierstone Univ. of Toronto - Canada
  • Felipe Cano Univ. Valladolid - Spain
  • Fuensanta Aroca Univ. Nac. Aut. Mexico - Mexico
  • Jorge Vitorio Pereira IMPA - Brazil
  • Jose Seade Univ. Nac. Aut. Mexico - Mexico
  • Maria Aparecida Ruas Univ. São Paulo - Brazil
  • Mauricio Corrêa Jr. Univ. Fed. Minas Gerais - Brazil
Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Nicolás Andruskiewitsch niversidad Nacional de Córdoba
  • Dmitri Nikshych University of New Hampshire
Speakers:
  • Costel Gabriel Bontea University of New Hampshire, USA
  • Cris Negron MIT, USA
  • Cristian Vay Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
  • César Galindo Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
  • Eric Rowell College Station, USA
  • Gastón Andrés García Universidad de La Plata, Argentina
  • István Heckenberger University of Marburg, Germany
  • Julia Plavnik Texas A&M University, USA
  • Mikhail Kotchetov Memorial University, Canada
  • Milen Yakimov Louisiana State University, USA
  • Mitja Mastnak Saint Mary's University, Canada
  • Pavel Etingof MIT, USA
  • Sonia Natale Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
  • Victor Ostrik University of Oregon, USA
  • Vladislav Kharchenko Universidad Autónoma de México, Mexico
  • Yinhuo Zhang Hasselt, Belgium
Incompressible Fluid Dynamics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Tristan Buckmaster Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
  • Helena J. Nussenzveig Lopes Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Vlad Vicol Princeton University
Speakers:
  • Alberto Enciso Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
  • Alexei Mailybaev Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
  • Andrei Tarfulea University of Chicago
  • Anna Mazzucato Pennsylvania State University
  • Anne Bronzi Universidade Estadual de Campinas
  • Dana Mendelson University of Chicago
  • Gabriela Planas Universidade Estadual de Campinas
  • Javier Gomez Serrano Princeton University
  • Lucas C. F. Ferreira Universidade Estadual de Campinas
  • Michele Coti-Zelati University of Maryland
  • Milton C. Lopes Filho Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Nathan Glatt-Holtz Tulane University
  • Sasha Shnirelman Concordia University
  • Slim Ibrahim University of Victoria
  • Susan Friedlander University of Southern California
  • Tarek Elgindi Princeton University
Interactions Between Geometric Group Theory, Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry, and Dynamics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Steven Boyer UQAM
  • Cristobal Rivas Espinosa University of Santiago
  • Mario Eudave-Munoz UNAM
  • Cameron McA. Gordon Gordon, UT Austin
Speakers:
  • Adam Clay University of Manitoba
  • Andrés Navas Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Azer Akhmedov North Dakota State University
  • Bruno Aaron Cisneros de la Cruz Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM Oaxaca
  • Dale Rolfsen University of British Columbia
  • Enrique Ramirez-Losada CIMAT Guanajuato
  • Fabiola Manjarrez-Gutierrez Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM, Cuernavaca
  • Francisco Gonzalez-Acuña Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM, Cuernavaca
  • Hans Boden McMaster University, Canada
  • Javier Sanchez Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Liam Watson Université de Sherbrooke
  • Matthieux Calvez Universidad de Santiago de Chile - Universidad de la Frontera
  • Thomas Koberda University of Virginia
  • Tye Lidman North Carolina State University
  • Ying Hu Université du Québec à Montréal
Interactions Between Model Theory and Analysis and Topology
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Xavier Caicedo Universidad de los Andes
  • José Iovino The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Franklin Tall University of Toronto
Speakers:
  • Alessandro Vignati York University
  • Bradd Hart McMaster University
  • Christopher Eagle University of Victoria
  • Eduardo Dueñez The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Frank Tall University of Toronto
  • Henry Towsner University of Pennsylvania
  • Isaac Goldbring University of California, Irvine
  • Jose Iovino The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Michael Makkai McGill University
  • Nate Ackermann Harvard
  • Paul Bankston Marquette University
  • Xavier Caicedo Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
Mathematical Applications in Cryptography
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Francis N. Castro Puerto Rico University
  • T. Aaron Gulliver University of Victoria
  • Amr Youssef Concordia University
Speakers:
  • Claude Crépeau McGill University
  • Daniel Panario Carleton University
  • Francis N. Castro Universidad de Puerto Rico Mayaguez
  • Ilias Kotsireas Wifred Laurier University
  • Jintai Ding Cincinnati University
  • Jose Ortiz Universidad de Puerto Rico Mayaguez
  • Julio Lopez Institute of Computing University of Campinas
  • Kenza Guenda Victoria University
  • Mikhael Mizoski Intel Laboratory
  • Petr Lisonek Simon Fraser University
  • Rei Safavi Calgary University
  • Sihem Mesnager , University of Paris 8, Paris 13 and Telecom ParisTech
  • Timothy Hodges Cincinnati University
  • Valentin Suder University of Waterloo
Mathematical Physics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Rafael Benguria Universidad Catolica de Chile
  • Vojkan Jaksic McGill University
  • Robert Seiringer IST
Speakers:
  • Alessandro Giuliani University of Rome
  • Benjamin Schlein University of Zurich
  • Elliott Lieb Princeton University
  • Gian Michele Graf ETH, Zurich
  • Guiseppe de Nittis PUC, Chille
  • Hanne van den Bosch PUC, Chille
  • Israel Michael Sigal University of Toronto
  • Jan Philip Solovaj University of Copenhagen
  • Jeff Schenker University of Michigen, East Lansing
  • Julio Toloza University of Cordoba
  • Milivoje Lukic Rice University
  • Rafael Tiedra PUC, Chille
Mathematics of Quantum Phases of Matter and Quantum Information
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Paul Bruillard Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • César Galindo Universidad de los Andes
  • Julia Plavnik Texas A&M University
  • Eric Rowell Texas A&M University
Speakers:
  • Alex Bullivant University of Leeds, UK
  • Alonso Botero Universidad de los Andes
  • Dmitri Nikshych University of New Hampshire
  • Dominic Williamson University of Vienna
  • Elham Kashefi University of Edinburgh
  • Fiona Burnell University of Minnesota
  • Francisco Delgado Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
  • Jon Yard University of Waterloo and Perimeter Institute
  • Mary Beth Ruskai University of Vermont
  • Paulo Teotonio-Sobrinho Universidade de São Paulo
  • Qing Zhang Texas A&M University
  • Salvador Venegas-Andraca Tecnológico de Monterrey
  • Xie Chen Caltech
  • Xingshan Cui Stanford University
Models and Methods in Evolutionary Differential Equations on Mixed Scales
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Xiaoying Han Auburn University
  • Carlos Lizama Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Jaqueline Godoy Mesquita Universidade de Brasília
  • Mahamadi Warma University of Puerto Rico
Speakers:
  • Antonín Slavík Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Everaldo de Mello Bonotto University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Harbir Antil George Mason University, Virginia, USA
  • Jaqueline G. Mesquita University of Brasília, Brazil
  • Ji Li Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Jiayin Jin Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Joseph Shomberg Providence College, USA
  • Juliana Pimentel Federal University of ABC, Brazil
  • Laurent Moonens Université Paris Sud 11, France
  • Lijin Wang University of Chinese Academy of Science, China
  • Márcia Federson University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Rodrigo Ponce Talca University, Chile
  • Son Luu Nguyen University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus, USA
  • Tae-Hyuk Ted) Ahn (Saint Louis University, USA
  • Tomás Caraballo University of Seville, Spain
  • Valentin Keyantuo University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus, USA
  • Xiaoying Han Auburn University, USA
Morse, Conley, and Forman Approaches to Smooth and Discrete Dynamics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Ketty A. de Rezende Universidade Estadual de Campinas
  • Marcio Gameiro University of São Paulo at São Carlos
  • Tomasz Kaczynski Université de Sherbrooke
Speakers:
  • Bogdan Batko UJ Krakòw, Poland
  • Dahisy Lima Northwestern, USA
  • Ewerton Vieira UF – Goiás, Brazil
  • Hiroe Oka Ryukoku , Japan
  • Hiroshi Kokubu Kyoto, Japan
  • Ketty A. de Rezende Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
  • Leonardo Macarini UFRJ – Rio, Brazil
  • Liam Watson Sherbrooke, Canada
  • Marian Mrozek UJ Krakòw, Poland
  • Mariana Silveira UFABC - São Paulo, Brazil
  • Naiara Vergian de Paulo Costa Federal University of Santa Catarina
  • Pawel Pilarczyk CSUCI, USA
  • Umberto Hryniewicz UFRJ – Rio, Brazil
Motives and Periods
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Charles Doran University of Alberta & University of Maryland
  • Matt Kerr Washington University
  • James Lewis University of Alberta
Speakers:
  • Andreas Malmendier Utah State University
  • Andrew Harder University of Miami
  • Colleen Robles Duke University
  • Gregory Pearlstein Texas A&M Univeristy
  • Hossein Movasati IMPA
  • Madhav Nori University of Chicago
  • Patrick Brosnan University of Maryland
  • Pedro Luis del Angel CIMAT
  • Phillip Griffiths Institute for Advanced Study
Noncommutative Geometry and Quantization
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Paul Bressler University of los Andes
  • Raphaël Ponge Seoul National University
  • Bahram Rangipour University of New Brunswick
  • Zhizhang Xie Texas A&M University
Speakers:
  • Alcides Buss Federal University of Santa-Carina, Florianopolis, Brazil
  • Alejandro Cabrera Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Carla Farsi University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
  • Elizabeth Gillaspy University of Montana, Missoula, USA
  • Eugenia Ellis University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Farzad Fathizadeh Caltech, Pasadena, USA
  • Fereshteh Yazdani University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, Canada
  • Henrique Bursztyn IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Joseph Migler Ohio State University, Columbus, USA
  • Joseph Varilly University of Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Masoud Khalkhali Western University, London, Canada
  • Rudy Rodsphon Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
  • Rufus Willett University of Hawaii, USA
  • Severino Toscano do Rego Melo University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Sherry Gong MIT, Cambridge, USA
  • Xiang Tang Washington University, St Louis, USA
Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • James Colliander University of British Columbia
  • Juraj Földes University of Virginia
  • Nathan Glatt-Holtz Tulane University
  • Geordie Richards Utah State University
Speakers:
  • Benoit Pausader Brown University
  • Camelia Pop University of Minnesota
  • Catherine Sulem University of Toronto
  • Dana Mendelson University of Chicago
  • David Herzog Iowa State University
  • Helena Nussenzveig Lopes Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Karen Zaya University of Michigan
  • Konstantin Matetski University of Toronto
  • Magdalena Czubak University of Colorado Boulder
  • Michele Coti-Zelati University of Maryland
  • Renato Calleja Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Sean Lawley University of Utah
  • Susan Friedlander University of Southern California
  • Vincent Martinez Tulane University
  • Vlad Vicol Princeton University
Nonlinear Dispersive Equations
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Felipe Linares IMPA
  • Gustavo Ponce University of California
  • Catherine Sulem University of Toronto
Speakers:
  • Alex Himonas Notre Dame
  • Andrea Nahmod University of Massachussetts, Amherst, USA
  • Claudio Muñoz Universidad de Chile, Chile
  • Didier Pilod Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil
  • Jaime Angulo Sao Paulo University (USP), Brazil
  • Luis Vega BCAM and Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain
  • Luiz Gustavo Farah Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil
  • Mihaela Ifrim University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Peter Perry University of Kentucky, USA
  • Svetlana Roudenko George Washington University, USA
  • Vera Hur University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Walter Craig McMaster University, Canada
Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Manuel del Pino Universidad de Chile
  • Jérôme Vétois McGill University
Speakers:
  • Alexander Quaas Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa María
  • Boyan Sirakov Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
  • Juan Davila Universidad de Chile
  • Julio Rossi Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Monica Clapp Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Nassif Ghoussoub University of British Columbia
  • Robert Jerrard University of Toronto
  • Yannick Sire Johns Hopkins University
Nonlocal Variational Problems
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Rustum Choksi McGill University
  • Ihsan Topaloglu Virginia Commonwealth University
Speakers:
  • Almut Burchard University of Toronto
  • Andrew Bernoff Harvey Mudd College
  • Cyrill Muratov New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • David Shirokoff New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • Massimiliano Morini Università degli studi di Parma
  • Nestor Guillen University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • Riccardo Cristoferi Carnegie Mellon University
  • Robin Neumayer The University of Texas at Austin
  • Tadele Mengesha The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Theodore Kolokolnikov Dalhousie University
  • Vesa Julin University of Jyväskylä
  • Weiran Sun Simon Fraser University
  • Xin Yang Lu McGill University
Number Theory & Analysis
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Harald Andres Helfgott Universitat Gottingen
  • Roberto Miatello Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
  • Maksym Radziwill McGill University
Speakers:
  • Alex Kontorovich
  • Alireza Golsefidy
  • Amir Mohammadi
  • Anthony Varilly-Alvarado
  • Clara Aldana
  • Emanuel Carneiro
  • Emilio Lauret
  • Henry Kim
  • Henryk Iwaniec
  • John Friedlander
  • Kannan Soundararajan
  • Lola Thompson Oberlin
  • Misha Belolipetsky
  • Moubariz Garaev
  • Peter Sarnak
Operator Theory on Function Spaces
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Zeljko Cuckovic University of Toledo
  • Nikolai Vasilevski CINVESTAV
  • Nina Zorboska University of Manitoba
Speakers:
  • Armando Sanchez-Nungaray Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
  • Catherine Beneteau University of South Florida, USA
  • Dmitry Khavinson University of South Florida, USA
  • Javad Mashreghi Universite Laval, Canada
  • Lewis Coburn SUNY at Buffalo, USA
  • Maribel Loaiza CINVESTAV, Mexico
  • Michael Stessin SUNY at Albany, USA
  • Nikolai Vasilevski CINVESTAV, Mexico
  • Nina Zorboska University of Manitoba
  • Raphael Clouatre University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Raul Curto University of Iowa, USA
  • Raul Quiroga-Barranco CIMAT, Mexico
  • Ruhan Zhao SUNY at Brockport, USA
  • Thomas Ransford Universite Laval
  • Trieu Le University of Toledo, USA
  • Yunus Zeytuncu University of Michigan-Dearborn
Optimization and Control
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Luis Briceño Arias Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
  • Maria Soledad Aronna Fundação Getulio Vargas
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Jofré Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chili
  • Aris Daniilidis Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chili
  • Cristopher Hermosilla Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Santiago, Chili
  • Francisco Silva Xlim, Université de Limoges, Limoges, France
  • Geraldo Nunes Silva Universidade Estadual Paulista, S. J. do Rio Preto, Brazil
  • Héctor Ramírez Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chili
  • John Cortina Departamento de Economía, Universidad del Pacífico, Lima, Perú
  • Luis Briceño Arias Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Santiago, Chili
  • Mario Bravo Departamento de Matemática y Ciencias de la Computación, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Santiago, Chili
  • María Soledad Aronna Escola de Matemática Aplicada, Fundação Getúlio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Michele Palladino Penn State University, State College, USA
  • Orestes Bueno Departamento de Economía, Universidad del Pacífico, Lima, Perú
  • Pedro Pérez-Aros Centro de Modelamiento Matemático, Santiago, Chili
  • Rafael Correa Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chili
  • Valeriano Antunes de Oliveira Universidade Estadual Paulista, S. J. do Rio Preto, Brazil
  • Yboon García Departamento de Economía, Universidad del Pacífico, Lima, Perú
Probability Theory
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Krzysztof Burdzy University of Washington
  • Pablo Ferrari Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Yuval Peres Microsoft
  • Jeremy Quastel University of Toronto
Speakers:
  • Alexander Fribergh Universite de Montreal
  • Augusto Teixeira Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
  • Daniel Remenik Universidad de Chile
  • Eyal Lubetzky New York University
  • Frederi Viens Michigan State University
  • Jaime San Martin Universidad de Chile
  • Leonardo Rolla Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Li-Cheng Tsai Columbia University
  • Lionel Levine Cornell University
  • Maria Gordina University of Connecticut
  • Mykhaylo Shkolnikov Princeton University
  • Sanchayan Sen McGill University
  • Serguei Popov University of Campinas - UNICAMP
  • Tianyi Zheng University of California, San Diego
  • Tom Hutchcroft University of British Colombia
Quantitative Geometry and Topology
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Mikhail Belolipetsky IMPA
  • Alexander Nabutovsky University of Toronto
  • Shmuel Weinberger University of Chicago
Speakers:
  • Alan Reid University of Texas
  • Alexander Dranishnikov University of Florida
  • Assaf Naor Princeton University
  • Boris Lishak University of Toronto
  • Fedor Manin University of Toronto
  • Greg Chambers University of Chicago
  • Jae Choon Cha POSTECH, Republic of Korea
  • Jing Tao University of Oklahoma
  • Joel Hass UC Davis
  • Matthew Kahle Ohio State University
  • Regina Rotman University of Toronto
  • Slava Krushkal University of Virginia
  • Tullia Dymarz University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Walter Neumann Columbia University
  • Yevgeniy Liokumovich MIT
Quantum Walks, Open Quantum Walks, Quantum Computation and Related Topics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Radhakrishnan Balu US Army Research Lab
  • Carlos F. Lardizabal Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
  • Chaobin Liu Bowie State University, USA
  • Takuya Machida Nihon University
  • Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca Venegas-Andraca, Tecnologico de Monterrey
Speakers:
  • Alberto Grunbaum University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Barry C Sanders University of Calgary
  • Carlos Lardizabal Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Chandrashekar Madiah Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India
  • Chaobin Liu Bowie State University, maryland USA
  • David Feder University of Calgary
  • Debbie Leung University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Luis Velazquez Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
  • Marcos Villagra National University of Asuncion Country, Paraguay
  • Radhakrishnan Balu US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, MD
  • Raymond Laflamme University of Waterloo, Canada
  • TAKUYA Machida Nihon University, Japan
  • Venegas-andraca Salvador Tecnologico de Monterrey, México
Recent Advance in Disease Dynamics Analysis
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Hong bin Guo University of Ottawa
  • Yanyu Xiao University of Cincinnati
Speakers:
  • Brenda Tapia-Santos Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
  • Chunhua Shan University of Toledo, USA
  • Daozhou Gao Shanghai Normal University
  • Hongbin Guo University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Jianhong Wu York University, Canada
  • Katia Vogt Geisse Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
  • Max Oliveira de Souza Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
  • Michael Li University of Alberta, Canada
  • Xi Huo Ryerson University, Canada
  • Xiaotian Wu University of Montreal, Canada
  • Xiaoying Wang University of Ottawa
  • Yanyu Xiao University of Cincinati, USA
  • Yijun Lou The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Zhenguo Bai Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
  • Zhisheng Shuai University of Central Florida, USA
Recent Trends in Algebraic Cycles, Algebraic K-Theory and Motives
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Guillermo Cortiñas Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • E. Javier Elizondo Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • James Lewis University of Alberta at Edmonton
  • Paulo Lima-Filho Texas A&M
  • Chuck Weibel Rutgers University at New Brunswick
Speakers:
  • Antonio Laface Universidad de Concepción, Chile
  • Ben Antieau University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
  • Daniel Juan Pineda UNAM, Morelia, Mexico
  • Inna Zakharevich Cornell University, USA
  • Jan Minac University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Jose Pablo Pelaez Menaldo UNAM, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Kirsten Wickelgren Georgia Tech, USA
  • Kyle Ormsby University of Oregon, USA
  • Marc Levine University of Essen, Germany
  • Nikita Karpenko Univeristy of Alberta, Canada
  • Teena Gerhardt Michigan State University, USA
Representation Theory of Algebras
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Ibrahim Assem Université de Sherbrooke
  • Raymundo Bautista Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Flavio Ulhoa Coelho Universidade de São Paulo
  • Ralf Schiffler University of Connecticut
  • Sonia Trepode Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata
Speakers:
  • Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
  • Charles Paquette University of Connecticut, USA
  • Dan Zacharia University of Syracuse, USA
  • Daniel Labardini Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
  • Diane Castonguay Universidade Federal de Goias, Goiania, Brasil
  • Emine Yildirim Université du Québec à Montréal, Québec, Canada
  • Frauke Bleher University of Iowa, USA
  • Hernán Giraldo Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
  • Hugh Thomas Université du Québec à Montréal, Québec, Canada
  • José A. Vélez Valdosta State University, Georgia (USA)
  • José Antonio de la Peña Centro de Investigación en Matematicas, Guanajuato, Mexico
  • Khrystyna Serhiyenko University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Maria Julia Redondo Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahia Blanca, Argentina
  • Pamela Suárez Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina
  • Thomas Brüstle Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
  • Yadira Valdivieso Diaz Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina
Representations of Lie Algebras
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Vyacheslav Futorny University of São Paulo
  • Michael Lau Laval University
  • Daniel K. Nakano University of Georgia
Speakers:
  • Adriano Moura University of Campinas
  • Alistair Savage University of Ottawa
  • Andrea Solotar Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Apoorva Khare Stanford University
  • Arturo Pianzola University of Alberta
  • Ben Cox College of Charleston
  • Cornelius Pillen University of South Alabama
  • Dimitar Grantcharov University of Texas, Arlington
  • Fernando Szechtman University of Regina
  • Georgia Benkart University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Jonathan Kujawa University of Oklahoma
  • Kaiming Zhao Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Mikhail Kotchetov Memorial University
  • Nicolas Libedinsky Universidad de Chile
  • Reimundo Heluani IMPA, Brazil
  • Vera Serganova University of California, Berkeley
Several Complex Variables
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Debraj Chakrabarti Central Michigan University
  • Dan Coman Syracuse University
  • Rasul Shafikov University of Western Ontario
Speakers:
  • Alcides Lins Neto Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brazil
  • Arturo Fernández Pérez Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Damir Kinzebulatov Université Laval, Canada
  • Eduardo Santillan Zeron Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, México
  • Eugene Poletsky Syracuse University, USA
  • Ilya Kossovskiy Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Jorge Guillermo Hounie Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brazil
  • Jorge Vitório Pereira Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brazil
  • Liz Vivas Ohio State University, USA
  • Loredana Lanzani Syracuse University, USA
  • Nordine Mir Texas A&M University Qatar
  • Paul Gauthier Université de Montréal
  • Purvi Gupta University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Sofía Ortega Castillo Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
  • Xianghong Gong University of Wisconsin--Madison, USA
  • Yunus E Zeytuncu University of Michigan-- Dearborn, USA
Shape, Homotopy, and Attractors
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Jerzy Dydak University of Tennessee
  • Danuta Kolodziejczyk Warsaw University of Technology
  • Krystyna Kuperberg Auburn University
  • Murat Tuncali Nipissing University
Speakers:
  • Alexander N. Dranishnikov University of Florida
  • Ana Rechtman Université de Strasbourg
  • Boris Goldfarb State University of New York at Albany
  • Daniel Ingebretson University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Danuta Kolodziejczyk Warsaw University of Technology
  • Edward Tymchatyn University of Saskatchewan
  • Francisco R. Ruiz del Portal Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • James E. Keesling University of Florida
  • Jerzy Dydak University of Tennessee
  • Joanna Furno Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Jose M. Sanjurjo Universidad Complutense de Madrid
  • Natalia Jonard-Perez Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Rolando Jiménez Benitez Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Cuernavaca Branch
  • Sergey Antonyan Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Steve Hurder University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Vesko Valov Nipissing University
Singularities and Phase Transitions in Condensed Matter
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Lia Bronsard McMaster University
  • Tiziana Giorgi New Mexico State University
Speakers:
  • Arghir Dani Zarnescu Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
  • Dmitry Golovaty University of Akron - USA
  • Duvan A. Henao Manrique Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile - Chile
  • Giacomo Canevari University of Oxford - UK
  • Ihsan Topaloglu Virginia Commonwealth University - USA
  • Lidia Mrad University of Arizona - USA
  • Maria Aguareles Universitat de Girona - Spain
  • Oleg Lavrentovich Kent State University - USA
  • Peter Sternberg Indiana University Bloomington - USA
  • Radu Ignat Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse - France
  • Rémy Rodiac Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile - Chile
  • Sookyung Joo Old Dominion University - USA
  • Stanley Alama McMaster University - Canada
  • Tiziana Giorgi New Mexico State University - USA
  • Xavier Lamy Institut de Mathématique de Toulouse
Soft Packings, Nested Clusters, and Condensed Matter
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Karoly Bezdek University of Calgary
  • Nikolai Dolbilin Steklov Mathematical Institute
  • Egon Schulte Northeastern Universit
  • Marjorie Senechal Smith College
Speakers:
  • Alexey Glazyrin University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
  • Egon Schulte Northeastern University
  • Erin Teich University of Michigan
  • Jean-Guillaume Eon Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Karoly Bezdek University of Calgary
  • Marjorie Senechal Smith College
  • Mikhail Bouniaev University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA
  • Nikolai Erokhovets Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia
  • Oleg Musin University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA
  • Pablo Damasceno University of California, San Francisco
  • Undine Leopold Northeastern University, USA
Spectrum and Dynamics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Yaiza Canzani University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Federico Rodriguez Hertz Pennsylvania State University
  • Dmitry Jakobson McGill University
Speakers:
  • Alex Kontorovich Rutgers University, USA
  • Chris Sogge Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Pablo Shmerkin Universidad di Tella, Argentina
  • Richard Froese University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Steve Zelditch Northwestern University, USA
  • Tatyana Barron University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Xiangjin Xu SUNY Binghampton
  • Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University, USA
Stringy Geometry
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Alejandro Adem University of British Columbia
  • Xiang Tang Washington University
  • Hsian-Hua Tseng Ohio State University
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Adem University of British Columbia
  • Bernardo Uribe Jongbloed Universidad del Norte in Barranquilla , Colombia
  • Carla Farsi University of Colorado Boulder
  • Dorette Pronk Dalhousie University
  • Emily Clader San Francisco State University
  • Ernesto Lupercio CINVESTAV
  • Henrique Bursztyn IMPA
  • Hsian-Hua Tseng Ohio State
  • Ilya Shapiro University of Windsor
  • Jim Bryan University of British Columbia
  • Takashi Kimura Boston University
  • Vincent Bouchard University of Alberta
  • Yefeng Shen Stanford University
  • Yunfeng Jiang University of Kansas
Symbolic Dynamics
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Bryna Kra Northwestern University
  • Yuri Lima Université Paris-Sud 11
  • Alejandro Maass Universidad de Chile
Speakers:
  • Albert Fisher Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
  • Ayse Sahin DePaul University, USA
  • Dan Thompson Ohio State University, USA
  • Edgardo Ugalde Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico
  • Godofredo Iommi Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  • Jon Chaika University of Utah, USA
  • Kelly Yancey Institute for Defense Analyses, USA
  • María Isabel Cortez Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile
  • Omri Sarig Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Reem Yassawi IRIF, Univ. Paris-7
  • Samuel Petite Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France
  • Sebastián Donoso Universidad de Chile, Chile
  • Van Cyr Bucknell University, USA
  • Wenbo Sun Ohio State University, USA
  • Yair Hartman Northwestern University, USA
  • Zemer Kosloff Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Symmetries of Symplectic Manifolds and Related Topics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Henrique Burstyn IMPA, Brazil
  • Lisa Jeffrey University of Toronto
  • Liviu Mare University of Regina
  • Catalin Zara University of Massachusetts Boston
Speakers:
  • Alejandro Cabrera Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Alessia Mandini Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Ana Rita Pires Fordham University, USA
  • Daniele Sepe Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
  • Eckhard Meinrenken University of Toronto, Canada
  • Elisheva Adina Gamse Univeristy of Toronto, Canada
  • Jeffrey Carlson University of Toronto, Canada
  • Jonathan Weitsman Northeastern University, USA
  • Leonardo Mihalcea Virginia Tech University, USA
  • Nasser Heydari Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
  • Rebecca Goldin George Mason University, USA
  • Shlomo Sternberg Harvard University, USA
  • Steven Rayan University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Victor Guillemin MIT, USA
  • Yael Karshon University of Toronto, Canada
Symmetry in Algebra, Topology, and Physics
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Aaron Lauda University of Southern California,
  • Nicolas Libedinsky University of Chile
  • Joshua Sussan CUNY Medgar Evers
Speakers:
  • Ben Cooper University of Iowa
  • David Plaza University of Chile
  • David Rose UNC
  • Eugene Gorsky UC Davis
  • Joel Kamnitzer University of Toronto
  • Jon Kujawa University of Oklahoma
  • Matt Hogancamp USC
  • Mikhail Khovanov Columbia University
  • Monica Vazirani UC Davis
  • Nicolás Andruskiewitsch Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
  • Peter Samuelson University of Edinburgh
  • Reimundo Heluani IMPA
  • Rita Jiménez Rolland CCMM-UNAM
  • Sean Clark Northeastern University
  • Vyacheslav Futorny University of São Paulo
  • Vyjayanthi Chari UC Riverside
Theory and Applications of Finite Fields
Days: Tuesday July 25 and Wednesday July 26
Organizers:
  • Daniel Panario Carleton University
  • Luciane Quoos Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
  • Ivelisse Rubio University of Puerto Rico
  • David Thomson Carleton University
Speakers:
  • Andreas Weingartner Southern Utah University
  • Antonio Cafure Universidad de Buenos Aires, (UBA- Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Ariane Masuda New York City College of Technology (New York City, United States)
  • Christine Kelley University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Claude Gravel The Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing
  • Daniel Katz California State University, Northridge (Los Angeles, United States)
  • David Thomson Carleton University (Ottawa, Canada)
  • Gretchen Mathews Clemson University (South Carolina, United States)
  • Ivelisse Rubio University of Puerto Rico (Río Piedras, Puerto Rico)
  • Jonathan Jedwab Simon Fraser University (Burnaby, Canada)
  • Lisa Bromberg United States Military Academy, West Pointe
  • Lucas Reis Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Lucia Moura University of Ottawa (Ottawa, Canada)
  • Maria Chara Instituto de Matemática Aplicada del Litoral (UNL-CONICET, Santa Fe, Argentina)
  • Ricardo Conceição Gettysburg College
  • Toni Bluher Department of Defense (United States)
Topological Dynamics and Operator Algebras
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Thierry Giordano University of Ottawa
  • Daniel Gonçalves UFSC
Speakers:
  • Alcides Buss UFSC - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
  • Benjamin Itzá-Ortíz UAEH - Universidade Autónoma Del Estado de Hidalgo
  • Carla Farsi University of Colorado Boulder
  • Charles Starling University of Ottawa
  • Daniel Gonçalves UFSC - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
  • David Kerr Texas A&M University
  • Dr. Adam Dor-On University of Waterloo
  • Elizabeth Gillaspy University of Münster
  • Hui Li University of Windsor
  • Marcelo Laca University of Victoria
  • Marcelo Sobottka UFSC - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
  • Maria Isabel Cortez Universidad de Santiago de Chile
  • Mark Tomforde University of Houston
  • Michael Schraudner Universidade de Chile
  • Nick Ormes University of Denver
  • Rufus Willet University of Hawaii
Von Neumann Algebras and their Applications
Days: Thursday July 27 and Friday July 28
Organizers:
  • Dietmar Bisch Vanderbilt University
  • David Penneys The Ohio State University
  • Román Sasyk Universidad de Buenos Aires and Instituto Argentino de Matemática
  • Thomas Sinclair Purdue University, USA
Speakers:
  • Alexandru Nica University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Bradd Hart McMaster Universty, Canada
  • Brent Nelson UC Berkeley, USA
  • Cesar Galindo Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Columbia
  • Emily Redelmeier Université Paris-Sud (Paris XI), France
  • Ionut Chifan University of Iowa, USA
  • Isaac Goldbring UC Irvine, USA
  • Lauren Ruth UC Riverside, USA
  • Marcelo Laca University of Victoria, Canada
  • Paul Skoufranis York University, Canada
  • Rolando de Santiago University of Iowa, USA
  • Roman Sasyk Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Thomas Sinclair Purdue University, USA